- Advertisement -

- Advertisement -

Seven Ibadan-Based Lawyers, 122 Others Shortlisted For Award Of SAN Rank

Six Ibadan-based legal luminaries — Michael Lana, Kazeem Gbadamosi, Oloyede-Asanike Abioye Araoye, Adekola Mustapha, Ajagbe Oyewo , Oluwashina Ogungbade and Tunde Oni have been shortlisted by the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee, LPPC, for the award of the prestigious rank of Senior Advocate of Nigeria, SAN.

The likes of Lana, a former attorney general and commissioner for justice, Gbadamosi, Asanike-Oloyede, Ogungbade and Mustapha are advocates, the duo of Oyewo and Oni are academic

They are joining 123 other lawyers.

The names of the shortlisted candidates were contained in a public notice for advertisment in the newspapers released on Wednesday.

According to the Acting Chief Registrar of the Supreme Court of Nigeria and Secretary of the LPPC, Mrs Hajo Bello, the shortlisted candidates emerged from both the advocate filtration stages and academic pre-qualification exercise, “preparatory to the award of the rank of Senior Advocate of Nigeria for the year 2021.

Last year the committee had shortlisted 137 lawyers which was the highest number so far to be nominated.

Out of the 130 shortlisted for the year 2021, 95 are of the Advocate category, while the remaining 35 are of the academic category.

Some in the Advocate category are; Offia Ota, Nwafor-Orizu Orji, Adeniyi Ademuyiwa, Ovrawah Ogaga, Abubakar Adamu and West-Idahosa Ehiogie.

Among those in the academic category are; Onikepo Braithwaite, THISDAY Law Page Editor, Professor Oyewo Toriola, Professor Omorogbe Osayame, Dr Okafor Ebelechukwu, Professor Sholanke Olusegun, Ojukwu Okechukwu and Dr Agbonika Achor amongst others.

The Acting CR of the Supreme Court however informed the public that they are at liberty to comment on the integrity, reputation and competence of the shortlisted candidates.

“However, any complaint(s) presented to the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee must be accompanied with a verifying affidavit deposed to before a court of record.

“Please be informed that in relation to paragraph 12(2) of the Legal Practitioners’ Privileges Committee Guidelines 2018, 12 copies of such comments or compliants must be received at the office of the Legal Practitioners’Privileges Committee not later than 4pm on Tuesday September 28, 2021”, she said.

See full list

LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE RANK OF SENIOR ADVOCATE OF NIGERIA (SAN) ADVOCATE CATEGORY FOR 2021.

  1. OFFIA FELIX OTA, ESQ.
  2. NWAFOR-ORIZU ORJI, ESQ.
  3. ADENIYI ANTHONY ADEMUYIWA, ESQ.
  4. UMEH PHILIP NDUBUISI EVARISTUS, ESQ.
  5. OVRAWAH OGAGA, ESQ.
  6. UGBODUMA JOHNSON TARIGHO OMOPHE, ESQ.
  7. AFUBA PETER AGUIGOM, ESQ.
  8. ODIONU JOHNSON, ESQ.
  9. ABUBAKAR ADAMU, ESQ.
  10. AJOSE-ADEOGUN OLAOTAN OLUSEGUN, ESQ.
  11. WEST-IDAHOSA EHIOGIE, ESQ.
  12. AWA UCHE SUNDAY, ESQ.
  13. MEKWUNYE CHARLES DUMBIRI, ESQ.
  14. OGUEJIOFOR CHARLES CHUKWUMA, ESQ.
  15. OLADOJA TAJUDEEN OLASENI, ESQ.
  16. AKARAIWE IKEAZOR AJOVI, ESQ.
  17. OMOTOSHO FRANCIS, ESQ.
  18. ONUZULIKE FELIX ANAYO, ESQ.
  19. OKO-JAJA LAWRENCE SUNDAY, ESQ.
  20. OSHOMEGIE CHRISTOPHER AGBOMEIRHE, SUNDAY, ESQ.

21.ORU MARCELLUOUS EGUVWE, ESQ.

  1. ALADESANMI ROTIMI ADEFEMI, ESQ.
  2. IHUA-MADUENYI CHARLES UDOKA, ESQ.
  3. AGBOLA ADELEKE OLANIYI, ESQ.
  4. UZUEGBU BENJAMIN CHUKWUDI, ESQ.
  5. AKINOLA JAMES AKINGBOLA, ESQ.
  6. IHEDIWA UCHENNA CHINYERE, ESQ.
  7. FATUNDE ADEWUMI RICHARD, ESQ.
  8. ADELUOLA OLUKAYODE OLUWOLE, ESQ.
  9. OSAKA BENJAMIN NWORAH, ESQ.
  10. OLOTU BOLARINWA, ESQ.
  11. ILAVBARE HABEEB ORISAVBIA, ESQ.
  12. LANA MICHAEL FOLORUNSO, ESQ.
  13. HASSAN USMAN EL-YAKUB, ESQ.
  14. OLORUNFEMI AYO ABRAHAM, ESQ.
  15. FAPOHUNDA ADEKOLA OLAWALE, ESQ.
  16. BELLO HENRY ADEDAYO, ESQ.
  17. ERONDU CHIJIOKE OGBONNA, ESQ.
  18. OKOLI IKENNA, ESQ.
  19. MORDI MARK OKEIBUNOR, ESQ.
  20. ATABO REUBEN OKPANACHI, ESQ.
  21. SERIKI SHERIFF ROTIMI, ESQ.
  22. OPARA VICTOR OGWUEZUMBA, ESQ.
  23. NDAYAKO MOHAMMED, ESQ.
  24. OJO ADEKUNLE AKANBI, ESQ.
  25. IBOROMA DAGOGO ISRAEL, ESQ.
  26. OMU HENRY ESHIJONAM, ESQ.
  27. AKUBO JOSEPH ADEMU, ESQ.
  28. ADELE JOHN OGWU, ESQ.
  29. WODU KEMASUODE, ESQ.
  30. AYINLA SALMAN JAWONDO, ESQ.
  31. AIDI BOLARINWA ELIJAH, ESQ.
  32. OBIORAH EDWIN SUNDAY CHUKWUJEKWU, ESQ.
  33. OLOYEDE-ASANIKE ABIOYE ARAOYE, ESQ.
  34. ABDULHAMID MOHAMMED, ESQ.
  35. ATUNG SAMUEL, ESQ.
  36. OLOLADE COLE SEGUN, ESQ.
  37. ITULA FREDRICKS EBOS, ESQ.
  38. ANUGA GEORGE AUDU, ESQ.
  39. SHU’AIBU SULE, ESQ.
  40. MUSTAPHA DAUDA ADEKOLA, ESQ.
  41. IDRIS IBRAHIM AGBOMERE, ESQ.
  42. GBADAMOSI KAZEEM ADEKUNLE, ESQ.
  43. IBRAHIM SULAYMAN OLAWALE, ESQ.
  44. OGUDE VICTOR ODAFE, ESQ.
  45. ALIYU KABIR, ESQ.
  46. NWORKA CHIDI BENJAMIN, ESQ.
  47. DANIEL-EBUNE JOSIAH OJOCHIDE, ESQ.
  48. ABDUL-RASHEED MURITALA OLADIMEJI, ESQ.
  49. KOTOYE ADEYINKA MOYOSORE, ESQ.
  50. ADAMSON ADEBORO LATEEF, ESQ.
  51. AKOMOLAFE BANKOLE JOEL, ESQ.
  52. OBEGOLU EMEKA JUDE-PHILLIPE, ESQ.
  53. ARUWA SHAIBU ENEJOH, ESQ.
  54. SOMIARI SAMMIE ABIYE, ESQ.
  55. ONWUENWUNOR CLEMENT, ESQ.
  56. OMOTUNDE ADEOLA RASAQ, ESQ.
  57. MOGBOH ANTHONY OBINNA, ESQ.
  58. EMEKA CHIJIOKE OGUGUA PRECIOUS, ESQ.
  59. OKORO EDWIN OKECHUKWU, ESQ.
  60. OGUNGBADE OLUWASINA OLANREWAJU, ESQ.
  61. BALOGUN RAFIU OYEYEMI, ESQ.
  62. LOUGH SIMON ASAMBER, ESQ.
  63. ADEDIPE AYODEJI, ESQ.
  64. KUTI AFOLABI FATAI, ESQ.
  65. UGOCHUKWU GODSON CHUKWUDI, ESQ.
  66. FATOGUN EYITAYO AYOKUNLE, ESQ.
  67. ONONYE ONYECHI STEVEN, ESQ.
  68. EKO EJEMBI EKO, ESQ.
  69. USMAN JACOB JOHNSON, ESQ.
  70. SANI ABDULAZIZ MOHAMMED, ESQ.
  71. BURKAA MATTHEW GWAR, ESQ.
  72. DANGANA YAHAYA DAN’ASABE, ESQ.
  73. ROTIMI OYEDEPO ISEOLUWA, ESQ.
  74. HUSSAINI ISHAQ MAGAJI, ESQ.

LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE RANK OF SENIOR ADVOCATE OF NIGERIA (SAN) ACADEMIC CATEGORY FOR 2021.

PROF. OYEWO AJAGBE TORIOLA

PROF. OMOROGBE OLUYINKA OSAYAME

DR.OKAFOR KATHLEEN EBELECHUKWU

PROF. NWEBO OSY EZECHUKWUNYERE

PROF. SHOLANKE OLADIPO OLUSEGUN

PROF. IJAODOLA RASHEED JIMOH

DR. AJALA TAIWO FRANCIS

OJUKWU ANTHONY OKECHUKWU, ESQ.

PROF. SODIPO BANKOLE ADEKUNLE AKINTOYE

DR. WIGWE CHRISTIAN CHIZINDU

DR.AGBONIKA JOSEPHINE ALADI ACHOR

PROF. AHMADU MOHAMMED LAWAL

PROF.OLUDAYO GABRIEL AMOKAYE

PROF. SHAAKAA AKKARREN SAMUEL

PROF. CHUKWU LAWRENCE OBINNA COLLINS

DR. EFEVWERHAN DAVID IGHOJOHWEGBA

DR. ABILA VENUS ELIJAH SYLVANUS

PROF. IMBWASEH AKAA TYOZUA

PROF. KENEN EMMANUEL AYANGARUMUN

PROF. SANNI ABIOLA OLAITAN

PROF. ABDULLAHI SHEHU ZURU

PROF. UMENWEKE MESHACH NNAMA

BRAITHWAITE ABIMBOLA ONIKEPO, ESQ.

PROF. OMOREGIE EDOBA BRIGHT

A/PROF. MAIYAKI THEODORE BALA

PROF. ISAH MOHAMMED

DR. ONI BABATUNDE ADETUNJI

DR. AGABA JAMES ATTA

PROF. ABDULQADIR IBRAHIM ABIKAN

PROF. GBADAMOSI OLAIDE ABASS

PROF DAWUD KAMAL ALHAJI

A/PROF. ADBULLAHI IBRAHIM

DR. ABUBAKAR ABDULKARIM KANA

DR. OKORIE CHIMEZIE KINGSLEY

DR. AMADI JERRY

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More